Minimal action in the Kenya Cup and Championship this weekend

Kisii and Blad in previous action

While Saturday 17 February 2018 is officially a free weekend in the Kenya Cup and KRU Championship, there are minimal fixtures in both leagues.

Resolution Kisii host the Strathmore Leos in the day’s sole Kenya Cup fixture at the Gusii Stadium. This match was originally slated for Saturday 9 December 2017 but postponed at Strathmore Leos request.

Three matches are lined up in the second tier championship. South Coast Pirates take on Ngong Warriors in Ukunda, leaders Menengai Oilers host Egerton Wasps at the Moi Showground in Nakuru as JKUAT Cougars host USIU in Juja.

There are two delayed fixtures in the Eric Shirley Shield, Kisii hosting the Leos while Blad host Quins while the Nationwide League brings with  it a full set of fixtures this weekend.

Collated Fixtures
Kenya Cup
Resolution Kisii v Strathmore Leos – Gusii Stadium ,4.00pm

KRU Championship
South Coast Pirates v Ngong Warriors – Ukunda, 4.00pm
Menengai Oilers v Egerton Wasps – Moi Showground, Nakuru, 4.00pm
JKUAT Cougars v USIU – Juja, 4.00pm.

Eric Shirley Shield
Resolution Kisii v Strathmore Leos – Gusii Stadium, 2.00pm
Blak Blad v SportPesa Quins – Kenyatta University, 4.00pm

Pioneer v Nazarene – Nazarene University – 3.00pm
MKU Stingerz v Cooperative University – Cooperative Uni – 3.00pm
TUK v Daysrar – Daystar University – 3.00pm
KCA v Aviators – KCA University – 3.00pm
Swara v Hurricanes – Impala – 12.00pm
Comras v Brumbies – Kibiko – 3.00pm
Northern Suburbs v Eastlanders – KCB Sports Club – 2.00pm
KCAA Stormers v Makueni – St. Francis Katani – 3.00pm
Masaku v Dagoretti Bulldogs – Machakos Showground – 12.00pm

Meru v Karatina – Meru Technical – 3.00pm
Embu v Murang’a – Embu – 3.00pm
Kiambu v Nanyuki – Kiambu Sports Club – 3.00pm
MKU Thika v Zetech -MKU Thika – 3.00pm
Chuka v Dedan Kimathi – Karatina – 3.00pm

Rift Valley
Kitale v Kapsabet – Kitale – 4.00pm
Eldoret Falcons v Eldoret – Eldoret Sports Club – 4.00pm
Molo v MAVU – Molo – 4.00pm
Kericho v Nakuru KITI – Kericho – 4.00pm

Shieywe v Kakamega Welfare – The Bullring – 3.00pm
Webuye v Sigalagala – Webuye – 3.00pm
MMUST v Kibabii – MMUST – 3.00pm
Mbale v JOOUST – Mbale – 3.00pm
Siaya v CITAM Kisumu – Siaya – 3.00pm
Homa Bay v Maseno – Homa Bay – 3.00pm

Facebook Comments