Nationwide Match Day 1 Roundup

The Nationwide league kicked off with fixtures scheduled across all five regional leagues.

NAIROBI
There were three fixtures played in the Nationwide Nairobi region’s varsity conference, Technical University of Kenya crushing newcomers Pioneer University 93-0. KCA played to a 15-15 draw against Multimedia University as Aviators edged Nazarene 13-5.

The two fixtures in the clubs conference saw Northern Suburbs narrowly beat Swara 23-16 while the KCAA Stormers were handed a 59-5 hiding at home by newcomers Vandals.

Masaku and Makueni benefitted from 24-0 walkover wins after their opponents Hurricanes and Eastlanders failed to honor their fixtures.

Two other matches, Comras v Shamas and Dagoretti Bulldogs v Brumbies were postponed.

WESTERN
Western region newbies Kibabii Bulls started their campaign with an upset 18-15 win over fancied Webuye as the Western region league took off on Saturday.

Webuye in previous action

The other fixture played in the region saw Maseno University defeat Mbale 31-0 at the Maseno University. Bungoma and JOOUST were awarded 24-0 walkovers after their opponents, Kakamega Welfare and CITAM Kisumu failed to honor their respective fixtures. Two other fixtures, Shieywe v Sigalagala and Homa Bay v Siaya were postponed

RIFT VALLEY
Kitale put KPA Eldoret to the sword in the only fixture played in the Rift Valley region, coasting to a 74-5 win.The other three fixtures in the region were postponed.

CENTRAL
Meru, MKU Thika, Chuka Vikings and Dedan Kimathi University all benefited from 24-0 walkovers after their opponents Kiambu,Thika, Karatina and Murang’a all failed to honor their fixtures.The fifth fixture between Zetech and Nanyuki Jackals was postponed.

COAST
Walkovers were also the order of the day in the Coast region as South Coast Buccaneers, Shoxx, Pwani Sharks and Malindi all awarded 24-0 results following non-appearances by Spartans, Taita Taveta University,Shepherds and Coast Raiders.

Collated Results
NAIROBI
TUK 93 Pioneer 0
KCA 15 Multimedia 15
Aviators 13 Nazarene 5
Comras v Shamas – postponed
Northern Suburbs 23 Swara 16
KCAA Stormers 5 Vandals 59
Masaku 24 Hurricanes 0
Dagoretti Bulldogs v Brumbies – postponed
Makueni 24 Eastlanders 0

WESTERN
Webuye 15 Kibabii Bulls 18
Shieywe v Sigalagala – postponed
Bungoma 24 Kakamega Welfare 0
CITAM Kisumu 0 JOOUST 24
Maseno 31 Mbale 0
Homa Bay v Siaya – postponed

RIFT VALLEY
Eldoret Falcons v Kapsabet – postponed
Kitale 74 KPA Eldoret 5
Kericho v MAVU – postponed
Molo v Kabarak – postponed

CENTRAL
Kiambu 0 Meru 24
MKU Thika 24 Thika 0
Chuka Vikings 24 Karatina
Dedan Kimathi 24 Murang’a 0
Zetech v Nanyuki Jackals – postponed

COAST
Spartans 0 South Coast Buccaneers 24
Shoxx 24 Taita Taveta Uni 0
Pwani Sharks 24 Shepherds 0
Malindi 24 Coast Raiders 0

Facebook Comments