The 2019/20 15s season gets underway on Saturday 26th October in various Rugby Clubs across the Nation. In the Kenya Cup, defending Champions KCB welcome the newly promoted Western Bulls to Ruaraka as runners up Kabras Sugar host Kisumu RFC at the Kakamega Showgrounds. Kisumu RFC and Western Bulls earned their spot in the top tier league after reaching the KRU Championship final.

Nairobi will host three more matches: The weekend’s double header will feature the 2:00pm kick off match as Menengai Cream Homeboyz take on the Kenya Harlequins at the Jamhuri Showgrounds followed by the Nondies vs Resolution Impala Saracens match at 4:00pm. Stanbic Mwamba will make the short journey to Kenyatta University to face Blakblad at 4:00pm.

Menengai Oilers start off their season against their big brothers Top Fry Nakuru at the Nakuru ASK with the match scheduled to kick off at 4:00pm.

KCB vs Western Bulls 4:00pm – KCB Ruaraka
Oilers vs Nakuru 4:00pm – Nakuru ASK
Homeboyz vs Quins 2:00pm – Jamhuri ASK
Nondies vs Impala 4:00pm – Jamhuri ASK
Kabras vs Kisumu 3:00pm – Kakamega ASK
Blakblad vs Stanbic Mwamba 4:00pm – K U

Eric Shirley Shield
KCB vs Western Bulls 2:00pm – KCB Ruaraka
Oilers vs Nakuru 2:00pm – Nakuru ASK
Homeboyz vs Quins 10:00am – Jamhuri ASK
Nondies vs Impala 12:00pm – Jamhuri ASK
Kabras vs Kisumu 1:00pm – Kakamega ASK
Blakblad vs Stanbic Mwamba 2:00pm – K U

Championship: The 2018/2019 Nationwide Champions kick off their season against the Strathmore Leos at the Cage in Madaraka on Saturday at 4:00pm. The Catholic Monks and Mean Machine head down to the Coast region to face Mombasa RFC and South Coast Pirates at the Mombasa Sports Club and St. Joseph’s Ukunda respectively.

USIU RFC host Eldoret for their 4:00pm kick off match while back in Eldoret, the University of Eldoret shall be facing Kisii RFC. Egerton Wasps take on Masinde Muliro University in Njooro.

Strathmore vs Northern Suburbs 4:00pm – Madaraka
Mombasa vs CUEA 4:00pm – MSC
SC Pirates vs Mean Machine 4:00pm – St. Joseph’s Ukunda
USIU vs Eldoret 4:00pm – USIU
UOE vs Kisii 4:00pm – UOE
Egerton Wasps vs MMUST 4:00pm – Njoro

 

(Photo: Daudi Were)

Facebook Comments Box